Privacy Policy

VALIDATE YOUR PRODUCT

Simply enter your product verification code attached
to the label on your product,
Please note that the verification code is case sensitive.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Shearers UGG Australia website, www.uggoriginal.com.au.

 

Shearers UGG Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

The purpose we collect personal information from you is to provide you with an enhanced experience on the website. If you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

National Privacy Pinciple 6 of the Privacy Act gives you the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

 

Transfer out of Australia

The website may or may not be hosted in Australia, depending on our company’s current operational requirements. A condition of use of our website is that you consent to the transfer of your personal data offshore.

 

Contacting us

SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: + 61 2 9680 0882

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
SHEARERS UGG AUSTRALIA,
Unit 25/287 Victoria Road
Rydalmere NSW 2116
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: uggmaker@uggoriginal.com.au